banner8

 

Application

This Privacy Policy is designed to tell you what will happen to the information you provide through this website or through any other form of communication Cambridge Australia Scholarships Limited (CAS), our wholly owned subsidiaries, contractors or agents.  Please be sure to read this entire Privacy Policy before using this website or submitting personal information to us or our agents or contractors. 

Personal Information

This Privacy Policy concerns any personal information you provide to us.

Personal information is any information about you where your identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information.

Your consent

By using our website, or otherwise providing us directly, or through others, with personal information, you agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy. Whenever you submit your information, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended, including the National Privacy Principles.

What personal information do we collect and why?

We collect personal information pertaining to prospective, current and former scholars (sometimes known as 'fellows' or 'alumni') of CAS or its predecessor, the Cambridge Australia Trust.  We also collect personal information from alumni of the University of Cambridge and other interested persons. We collect this information for the purpose of fulfilling and developing the objects of CAS as set out in its Constitution.

Passive information collection

As you navigate through our website, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without your actively providing the information) through various technologies, such as cookies, internet tags or web beacons and navigational data collection.

Our website may use and combine such passively collected anonymous information to provide better services to website visitors, customise the website based on your preferences, compile and analyse statistics and trends and otherwise administer and improve the website for your use.  Such information is not combined with personally identifiable information collected elsewhere on the website unless you have consented.

How we collect your personal information

We may collect your personal information in a number of ways, including:

(a) directly from you, when you provide it to us by submitting information on the website or otherwise providing us information;

(b) from other sources, where you would be disadvantaged if the information was not obtained;

(c) from publicly available resources; or

(d) by analysing our own records of your use of our services and website.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Personal information collected and held by CAS will only be accessed and used by people involved in CAS in order to fulfil the functions and objects of CAS.

Information may be shared by CAS to contact you in relation to our activities or potential opportunities which may interest you. Your personal information may be shared with:

(a) the University of Cambridge;

(b) Cambridge Commonwealth, European and International Trust; and

(c) Cambridge Societies in Australia or overseas,

as required in a manner consistent with the with the original purpose stated at the time of collection.

When sharing information, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient is bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations.

Unless you consent, we otherwise will not disclose your personal information to third parties.

Access to records

CAS will take reasonable steps to allow an individual to access personal information it holds about them. To ensure your personal information is accurate, please notify us of any errors or changes to your personal information and where possible we will endeavour to take appropriate steps to update or correct such information in our possession.  You can also update your personal information directly from our website.

Storage and security of personal information

CAS will take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or destruction. You should keep in mind that no internet transmission is ever completely secure or error-free.  In particular, e-mails sent to or from our website may not be secure.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links or references to other websites to which this Privacy Policy may not apply.  Please always read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, please contact us.

 

 

 

 
Search